KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

cheek-by-jowl

Spanish translation: atestada, llena, a rebosar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheek-by-jowl
Spanish translation:atestada, llena, a rebosar
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

11:11 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cheek-by-jowl
He was her cousin's best friend and a favorite at Bentham Lodge, a house which was usually filled cheek-by-jowl with visitors.

(además considereriais "favorite" como "favorito" o le pondríasis "asiduo, parroquiano..." No se bien qué decir)
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
atestada, llena, a rebosar
Explanation:
otra opción; favorito quedaría bien como asiduo, o habitual (uno de los/sus -invitados- habituales);
Selected response from:

elere
Spain
Grading comment
gracias, elere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5atestada, llena, a rebosarelere
5hombro con hombro / codo con codo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1atiborrada/llena como una lata de sardinas
Coral Getino
4a tope de
Rebecca Hendry
3cara a cara/hombro a hombro/atestada/llenacarlie602


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tope de


Explanation:
Literally it means people were sitting "cheek to cheek" - i's very close together.



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atiborrada/llena como una lata de sardinas


Explanation:
yo diria "uno de los predilectos"

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
51 mins
  -> gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hombro con hombro / codo con codo


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elere: creo que codo con codo evoca, principalmente, colaboración, algo así como "hand in hand"
16 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
atestada, llena, a rebosar


Explanation:
otra opción; favorito quedaría bien como asiduo, o habitual (uno de los/sus -invitados- habituales);


elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
gracias, elere!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Me gusta "atestada"! Para el Asker, "uno de los visitantes/huéspedes más asiduos o habituales" creo que es lo que mejor queda.
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
6 hrs

agree  carlie602
14 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cara a cara/hombro a hombro/atestada/llena


Explanation:
literal

carlie602