KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

you`d never know

Spanish translation: aunque nadie lo diría


18:34 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Cuento
English term or phrase: you`d never know
es un texto literario "La casa de Ilse" de Allison Lurie.
"Gregor was born in Europe and only came to America when he was 10, though you`d never know"
Berny
Spanish translation:aunque nadie lo diría
Explanation:
we already answered this question...
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10aunque nadie lo diría
Anabel Martínez
4 +2aunque nunca se sabe...Berru
4 +1aunque nunca lo sabremos...
Adriana Vozzi
4Aunque nadie lo hubiera dichoAdriana Casas
4aunque no se nota
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
aunque nadie lo diría


Explanation:
we already answered this question...

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 min
  -> gracias, María

neutral  Berru: oh i did not know it was already answered
1 min
  -> actually I answered it, that's why I remember

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Gaby, muchísimos saludos!!

agree  RebeW
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 mins
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
21 mins
  -> gracias, Fernando

agree  Rebecca Hendry
27 mins
  -> gracias, Rebbeca

agree  Penelope Rickards
1 hr
  -> gracias, Penelope, saludos

agree  Sara Pacheco
1 hr
  -> gracias, Sara

agree  Kelvedon
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  xxx------
4 days
  -> gracias, Janfri!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aunque nunca se sabe...


Explanation:
es una expresión argentina o también les suena?

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
1 min
  -> tks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> tks

neutral  Anabel Martínez: en España se usa con un sentido diferente, creo
2 mins

neutral  Rebecca Hendry: Esto sería la traducción para "you never know" (en el presente)
26 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aunque nunca lo sabremos...


Explanation:
Me parece más abarcativo...
Saludos

Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Gracias Gaby! excelente día para vos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aunque no se nota


Explanation:
aunque no está claro qué es lo que no se nota: si es europeo porque no tiene acento o no parece, o estadounidense porque sigue actuando o tiene el acento de su país de origen.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aunque nadie lo hubiera dicho


Explanation:
Otra opción, suerte! =)

Adriana Casas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Anabel Martínez, Miguel Falquez-Certain