KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

pottering around the flower beds

Spanish translation: entretenerse trabajando en el jardín/en los canteros de flores (rioplatense!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pottering around the flower beds
Spanish translation:entretenerse trabajando en el jardín/en los canteros de flores (rioplatense!)
Entered by: Coral Getino

22:20 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pottering around the flower beds
Frank was nearing his seventy-seventh birthday now, very deaf, his
bad leg stiffer than ever, but could be seen pottering around the flower beds in fine
weather, even though the weeds were starting to creep up on him, try as he might to
suppress them.
María Emilia Meini
France
entretenerse trabajando en el jardín/en las matas de flores
Explanation:
Oxford

potter2 vi (BrE) (+ adv compl): she loves pottering around o
about in the garden le encanta entretenerse trabajando en el
jardín;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 22:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"flower beds\" pueden ser los \"macizos de flores\", tambien llamados \"arrietes\" o \"parterres\", en Cuba \"canteros\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-18 00:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford indica \"cantero\" se usa en Cuba y Rio de Plata... Depende de cual es la audiencia.
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!! Precisamente, la audiencia es rioplatense, así que voy a optar por canteros entonces.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5entretenerse trabajando en el jardín/en las matas de flores
Coral Getino
4 +1se entretenía ocupándose de los parterres de flores
Ltemes
4pero se le podía ver trabajando cerca del jardín
Veronica Martinez Lozada
4pero podía vérsele ocupado entre los cuadros/macetas de
Maria
4entreteniéndose con los macizos de flores
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entreteniéndose con los macizos de flores


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero podía vérsele ocupado entre los cuadros/macetas de


Explanation:
flores en buen tiempo/cuando el tiempo estaba bueno

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero se le podía ver trabajando cerca del jardín


Explanation:
sugerencia

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pottering around the flower beds
se entretenía ocupándose de los parterres de flores


Explanation:
Usually written "puttering". See entry in Merriam-Webster online:

Main Entry: 2. potter
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: probably frequentative of English dialect pote to poke
: PUTTER
- pot·ter·er /'pä-t&r-&r/ noun
- pot·ter·ing·ly /'pä-t&-ri[ng]-lE/ adverb

put·ter 2 (ptr)
v. put·tered, put·ter·ing, put·ters
v.intr.
To occupy oneself in an aimless or ineffective manner.
v.tr.
To waste (time) in idling: puttered away the hours in the garden.


Viajar.com - LOA JARDINES DE ARANJUEZ - [ Translate this page ]
... jarrones de mármol, ***parterres de flores*** de mil colores e impresionantes fuentes
como la de Ceres y la de Hércules y Anteo, que hacen vibrar el paisaje. ...
www.viajar.com/reportajes/$s=15401$f=221910 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

EL JARDINERO LEO - [ Translate this page ]
***Los parterres de flores*** también estarán presentes, repletos de flores rojas,
amarillas o naranjas en un sitio bien visible. ...
www.jardinactual.com/articuloshtm2.php?articulo=192 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pottering around the flower beds
entretenerse trabajando en el jardín/en las matas de flores


Explanation:
Oxford

potter2 vi (BrE) (+ adv compl): she loves pottering around o
about in the garden le encanta entretenerse trabajando en el
jardín;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 22:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"flower beds\" pueden ser los \"macizos de flores\", tambien llamados \"arrietes\" o \"parterres\", en Cuba \"canteros\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-18 00:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford indica \"cantero\" se usa en Cuba y Rio de Plata... Depende de cual es la audiencia.

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Gracias!! Precisamente, la audiencia es rioplatense, así que voy a optar por canteros entonces.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: me gusta el verbo entretenerse
3 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Penelope Rickards
30 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby!!

agree  - Carolina
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Asimenia!

agree  Anabel Martínez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!