KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

a dare

Spanish translation: un desafío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a dare
Spanish translation:un desafío
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

22:30 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a dare
Boys from the
village made a habit of throwing stones through the windows of the Riddle House. They
rode their bicycles over the lawns Frank worked so hard to keep smooth. Once or twice,
they broke into the old house for a dare. They knew that old Frank's devotion to the
house and the grounds amounted almost to an obsession, and it amused them to see him
limping across the garden, brandishing his stick and yelling croakily at them.
María Emilia Meini
France
un desafío
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 22:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to do something for a dare = hacer algo como desafío
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9en un reto
Maria
5 +5un desafío
Rebecca Hendry
5para 'echar una mirada' (ver nota)
sbrowne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un desafío


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 22:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to do something for a dare = hacer algo como desafío

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urbanogroup
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> Gracias Oso.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby.

agree  Anabel Martínez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracisa Anabel.

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
en un reto


Explanation:
como desafío

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
8 mins

agree  Coral Getino
14 mins

agree  EILEEN LYNCH: "to dare someone to do something" es retarlos a hacer algo.
15 mins

agree  Penelope Rickards: El principio de Harry Potter and the Goblet of fire, no??
18 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
21 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
8 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
9 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
16 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para 'echar una mirada' (ver nota)


Explanation:
en Argentina (de hecho en Buenos Aires)tambien decimos 'dar un vistazo'

Sylvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 55 mins (2005-05-19 00:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, esto no tiene nada que ver con el texto. Creo q me tengo q ir a comer... el hambre habla por sí mismo...

De hecho, la frase sería: para provocarlo.

:)


sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish