KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

mullioned windows

Spanish translation: ventanas con parteluces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mullioned windows
Spanish translation:ventanas con parteluces
Entered by: xxxOso

23:06 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: mullioned windows
He reached the hall, which
was a little lighter owing to the large mullioned windows on either side of the front door
María Emilia Meini
France
ventanas con parteluces
Explanation:
Hola Miluka,
Una posibildad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

parteluz.
(De partir y luz).
1. m. Arq. Mainel o columna delgada que divide en dos un hueco de ventana.
DRAE©

mullion s. (arq.) mainel, parteluz, montante
Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ventanas con partelucesxxxOso
4 +1ventanas amaineladas
Coral Getino
4ventanas (divididas con) con parteluces
Maria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventanas (divididas con) con parteluces


Explanation:
mullion = parteluz; mienel

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventanas con parteluces


Explanation:
Hola Miluka,
Una posibildad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

parteluz.
(De partir y luz).
1. m. Arq. Mainel o columna delgada que divide en dos un hueco de ventana.
DRAE©

mullion s. (arq.) mainel, parteluz, montante
Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
51 mins
  -> ¡Un sinfín de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  carlie602
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlie ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventanas amaineladas


Explanation:
O con parteluces...

Itinerarios por Pamplona - [ Translate this page ]
... aparejo y ventanas amaineladas. El hexágono del Burgo se corta en la calle
Eslava (antigua calle de las Belenas) que lo recorre de Norte a Sur y, en ...
www.tlm.unavarra.es/asignaturas/ bi/bi97_98/abdm10/Itinerarios - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Palacio Medici-Ricardi - [ Translate this page ]
... tres vanos simetricos a cada lado de la puerta, mientras que los otros dos
superiores se decoran con ventanas amaineladas dispuestas ritmicamente. ...
www.iespana.es/legislaciones/medici.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

CSIC: Patrimonio histórico - [ Translate this page ]
... Posee numerosas saeteras, dos pequeñas ventanas góticas, ambas amaineladas,
con sendas columnitas parteluz, arquitos trilobulados y asientos en la parte ...
www.csic.es/hispano/patrimo/jaca.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Los caminos de Santiago - [ Translate this page ]
... con tres ábsides poligonales, cubiertos por bóvedas de crucería, a cuyo interior
derraman luz las estrechas y largas ventanas ojivales y amaineladas. ...
www.caminosdelafe.com/ spagnolo/citta_s.asp?idlocalita=198 - 49k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 4 already displayed.
If you like, you can repeat the search with the omitted results included.


Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Rickards
2 mins
  -> Gracias Penelope!!!