KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

stands to gain

Spanish translation: que todavía / aún tiene todas las de ganar


01:16 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: stands to gain
Texto narrativo-informativo: "He ended up as president of UPC, which still stands to gain if the engine ever runs"
Cristin
Spanish translation:que todavía / aún tiene todas las de ganar
Explanation:
que aún tiene buenas chances de ganar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 01:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que aún puede salir con ventaja / salir ganando
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2que todavía / aún tiene todas las de ganarJH Trads
4que todavia esta en linea para ganar
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which still stands to gain
que todavía / aún tiene todas las de ganar


Explanation:
que aún tiene buenas chances de ganar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 01:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que aún puede salir con ventaja / salir ganando

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green
0 min
  -> muchas gracias Christina :-)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que todavia esta en linea para ganar


Explanation:
Si no te gusta esta en linea, puedes usar "esta en expectativa de ganar"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7