KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

oik

Spanish translation: vándalo, libertino, gamberro


12:27 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: oik
We were lower middle-class oiks.
Alex Gibert
Germany
Spanish translation:vándalo, libertino, gamberro
Explanation:
oik

noun {C} UK SLANG


a rude and unpleasant man from a low social class:

- In his latest film he plays a racist oik from the East End of London.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-19 12:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maleante, es otra opción. Según para dónde sea el texto, se puede usar alguna palabra coloquial para designarlos, como \"macarras\".
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vándalo, libertino, gamberro
Anabel Martínez
4 +2persona desagradable de clase baja
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2gamberroxxx------


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gamberro


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persona desagradable de clase baja


Explanation:
An "oik" is an unpleasant, lower-class person. I don't know the equivalent term in spanish.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loubna Benkirane
3 mins
  -> Thanks Loubna.

agree  MPGS: :)
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vándalo, libertino, gamberro


Explanation:
oik

noun {C} UK SLANG


a rude and unpleasant man from a low social class:

- In his latest film he plays a racist oik from the East End of London.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-19 12:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maleante, es otra opción. Según para dónde sea el texto, se puede usar alguna palabra coloquial para designarlos, como \"macarras\".

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loubna Benkirane
0 min
  -> gracias, Loubna!

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Penelope Rickards
2 hrs