KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

coaster (as in "protective covering" for tables from glass and bottle stains)

Spanish translation: cubierta protectora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coaster (as in "protective covering" for tables from glass and bottle stains)
Spanish translation:cubierta protectora
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

17:45 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: coaster (as in "protective covering" for tables from glass and bottle stains)
"Protective covering" for tables from glass and bottle stains
Rafa Lombardino
United States
cubierta protectora
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! That was fast :o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posavasos
Ltemes
4salvamantelesMPGS
4posavasoDolores Vázquez
4cubierta protectora
Egmont


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coaster (as in
cubierta protectora


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.eldiccionario.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks! That was fast :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coaster (as in
posavaso


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coaster (as in
posavasos


Explanation:
Creo que te refieres a esto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 17:51:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

También se conocen, a veces, por \"salva manteles\", que pueden ser de fieltro, de plástico, etc.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson: es demasiado tarde, pero de todas maneras...
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Katherine. Sí, la verdad es que la respuesta elegida no creo que sea exactamente lo mismo que "coaster". Saludos! :o)

agree  xxxOso: Por supuesto, son las rueditas de distintos materiales, casi siempre decoradas para que el vaso no deje su huella. Creo que Rafa se apresuró demasiado a cerrar la pregunta. ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso!

agree  Egmont
24 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coaster (as in
salvamanteles


Explanation:
a toro pasado

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24