KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

slip another notch

Spanish translation: sentía que perdía el control cada vez más


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip another notch
Spanish translation:sentía que perdía el control cada vez más

11:57 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: slip another notch
He felt his control slip another notch.

(en una novela, el protagonista está a punto de explotar porque una mujer le está seduciendo)
Maria
sentía que perdía el control cada vez más
Explanation:
creo que no hay ninguna frase hecha para expresarlo en castellano
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sentía que perdía el control cada vez más
Anabel Martínez
4sentía que estaba perdiendo el control
Egmont
3sentía como iba perdiendo el control por instantesxxx------


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentía que estaba perdiendo el control


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentía que perdía el control cada vez más


Explanation:
creo que no hay ninguna frase hecha para expresarlo en castellano

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
1 day12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentía como iba perdiendo el control por instantes


Explanation:
;)

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Anabel Martínez, xxx------, Egmont