KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

so much well-worn linen

Spanish translation: ropa (des)gastada


15:44 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: so much well-worn linen
Do you believe in universal truths? Admonitions, beliefs or even morality tales passed down through families like so much well-worn linen?


¿Premoniciones, creencias y moralidades que han ido pasando de generación en generación como si fueran mantelerías muy gastadas?
Ari
Spanish translation:ropa (des)gastada
Explanation:
linen no es sólo mantelería, es ropa blanca, ropa de cama....
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ropa (des)gastada
Anabel Martínez
4mantelería/ ropa que se ha usado por mucho tiempo
Maria Boschero
3 +1como ropa cada vez más desgastadaxxx------


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ropa (des)gastada


Explanation:
linen no es sólo mantelería, es ropa blanca, ropa de cama....

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> gràcies, Joaquim!

agree  carlie602
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como ropa cada vez más desgastada


Explanation:
Creo que well-worn es peyorativo, significa "machacado en exceso", demasiado oído

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán: O gastada.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantelería/ ropa que se ha usado por mucho tiempo


Explanation:
well-worn: worn or used for a long time.
Me parece que puede ser algo que se usó durante varias generaciones pero no necesariamente tiene que estar raído o gastado.
Suerte!


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Anabel Martínez, xxx------, Maria Boschero