KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

he know better than to want

Spanish translation: esta muchacha, a quien sabía que no debía desear...


08:38 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he know better than to want
He ached with lust for her, this girl he knew better than to want. But he did want her. And now he was lost -almost lost- in her sweet virgin's body.
------------
No acabo de entender bien esa frase. Dice que suspiraba de amor por ella, pero que no la quería..y despues dice que sí la quiere??

¡Muchas gracias por echarme un cable!
Pedro
Spanish translation:esta muchacha, a quien sabía que no debía desear...
Explanation:
The text is properly punctuated. The subject knows that his desire is wrong or will lead to trouble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-05-22 11:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it is said of a person that he knew better than to do something it means that he did it out of selfishness, stubbornness, etc., knowing the consequences.
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5esta muchacha, a quien sabía que no debía desear...
Daniel Burns
3 +1sería mejor que no la deseasekelime
3no se iba a conformar con desearlaJavier Herrera


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sería mejor que no la desease


Explanation:
la chica merece mejor que deseo sólo según lo que entiendo

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
42 mins
  -> gracias Noelia !

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no se iba a conformar con desearla


Explanation:
La frase "you know better than xxx" significa algo como "sabes hacer cosas mejores que xxx".

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
esta muchacha, a quien sabía que no debía desear...


Explanation:
The text is properly punctuated. The subject knows that his desire is wrong or will lead to trouble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-05-22 11:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When it is said of a person that he knew better than to do something it means that he did it out of selfishness, stubbornness, etc., knowing the consequences.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
4 hrs

agree  Sara Pacheco: creo que esa es la idea
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  carlie602
11 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
9 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Javier Herrera, xxx------