KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

shift his weight

Spanish translation: cambió de postura/de apoyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift his weight
Spanish translation:cambió de postura/de apoyo
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

09:46 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shift his weight
he was going too fast. he knew it when he heard another sharp intake of breath. Ruthlessly, he checked himself and shifted his weight to slide first one finger, then two, back and forth through her soft, curling hair.
_______
"Shift his weight" aparece tb en otro momento de esta descripción de sexual intercourse, y no sé bien si es apartarse, echarse a un lado, dejar de presionar...

Iba demasiado rápido. Bentley se dio cuenta cuando oyó otra inhalación brusca. Se detuvo y, con rudeza...
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
cambió de postura/de apoyo
Explanation:
Me parece más castellano que decir "trasladó su peso".
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7cambió de postura/de apoyoxxx------
5desplazó el peso de su cuerpoelere
4 +1se dejó caer a su ladoAleTolj


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cambió de postura/de apoyo


Explanation:
Me parece más castellano que decir "trasladó su peso".

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  surfzone: "de apoyo" sería mi opción.
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, surfero!

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Noelia!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
36 mins
  -> Thanks!:))

agree  luzia fortes
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Luzia!

agree  carlie602
13 hrs

agree  sbrowne
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se dejó caer a su lado


Explanation:
Me parece que con "dejar caer" se recupera un poco la idea de weight (como pesado, brusco, idem:: bolsa de papas!)
Anyway, it's just a sug.
Good luck!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 days
  -> Thanks!

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desplazó el peso de su cuerpo


Explanation:
creo que puede valer

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31