KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

turn his head

Spanish translation: no le llamaba la atención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn his head
Spanish translation: no le llamaba la atención

18:41 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: turn his head
For a long time, she had been the merest slip of a girl, not at all the sort to turn his head.

Qué extraño era todo. Durante mucho tiempo, fue tan sólo una chiquilla, el tipo de mujer que no le hacía volver la cabeza en absoluto.// que no le atraía ?¿?
Merc
no le parecía atractiva / no le llamaba la atención
Explanation:
no le parecía atractiva / no le llamaba la atención
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias! Me quedo con lo de: no le llamaba la atención
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6no le parecía atractiva / no le llamaba la atención
David Russi
5 +1girar su cabeza - darse vuelta
Isabel Vazquez
5girar la cabeza (para mirarla )al cruzarse con ella
Anabel Martínez
4voltear
Nitza Ramos
3que le trastornabakelime


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
girar su cabeza - darse vuelta


Explanation:
Significa que no era tan linda como para que los hombres se dieran vuelta cuando pasaba...

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias avrvm_kvw.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no le parecía atractiva / no le llamaba la atención


Explanation:
no le parecía atractiva / no le llamaba la atención

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias! Me quedo con lo de: no le llamaba la atención

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
14 mins

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
girar la cabeza (para mirarla )al cruzarse con ella


Explanation:
queda más claro que se refiere a eso, a que no le hubiese llamado la atención al cruzarse con ella por la calle

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que le trastornaba


Explanation:
When the moon is full a boy like me can definitely lose his head What I said Full moon "turn my head" around and 'round Full moon turn my head around and

no era el tipo de chica que le volvía loco

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltear


Explanation:
no era la clase de chica que le haria voltear a mirarla

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4