KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

burn off

Spanish translation: quemados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn off
Spanish translation:quemados
Entered by: Pilar Esteban

14:58 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Storie tales
English term or phrase: burn off
Located in the chapter 6 of The adventures of Pinoccio
D.Karameliuska
quemados
Explanation:
Amaneció con los pies quemados.
Selected response from:

Pilar Esteban
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quemadosPilar Esteban
4 +3con los pies consumidos por el fuegoRefugio
4 +2carbonizadoselere
5quemar
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quemar


Explanation:
Literally

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quemados


Explanation:
Amaneció con los pies quemados.

Pilar Esteban
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
13 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
25 mins

agree  AleTolj
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con los pies consumidos por el fuego


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
12 mins
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  Pilar Esteban
14 mins
  -> Gracias, PE

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbonizados


Explanation:
otra opción, encontré el capítulo en internet; atención a foot warmer, que es brasero, muy típico en España y supongo que en Italia, de donde procede el cuento.
Pinocho se duerme junto al brasero, y al despertarse a la mañana siguiente se
encuentra con los pies carbonizados. Hacía una noche infernal: tronaba ...
www.angelfire.com/ne/Bernardino2/pin610.html

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: Excellent, probably a cognate of the original Italian. Also, burned wood doesn't drop off as ash, but simply becomes charred.
5 hrs