KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

heaved up

Spanish translation: vomitó su desayuno / devolvió todo su desayuno (si no lo quieres tan feo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heaved up
Spanish translation:vomitó su desayuno / devolvió todo su desayuno (si no lo quieres tan feo)
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

17:34 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: heaved up
Peggy heaved up her breakfast behind the walls of the cabin...
(está embarazada)
margalida
vomitó su desayuno / devolvió todo su desayuno (si no lo quieres tan feo)
Explanation:
Opciones.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vomitó su desayuno / devolvió todo su desayuno (si no lo quieres tan feo)
Adriana de Groote
5 +2vomitORefugio
2 +1vomitó / tuvo náuseas
Arantza Elosua


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vomitó / tuvo náuseas


Explanation:
Cuando alguien dice "my stomach heaved" quiere decir que esa persona sufrió nauseas.

Arantza Elosua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vomitó su desayuno / devolvió todo su desayuno (si no lo quieres tan feo)


Explanation:
Opciones.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: devolvió su desayuno suena más bonito, tienes razón ! =)
2 mins
  -> Gracias María, es un poco más "fino" decirlo así.

agree  Clare Macnamara
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Clare!

agree  Anabel Martínez: devolvió, que es más eufemístico :)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Anabel! Sí, es más "lady like"

agree  JaneTranslates: vomitó; "heaved up" is not a delicate term!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Hebe!

agree  Refugio: heaved in English is not at all delicate or ladylike, so I like your first translation, which resembles mine at 3 min. except for adding in further words that were not part of the question
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth, yes, we were responding almost at the same time, but you were faster. If the Asker decides to go with "vomitó", she should select your answer and I hope she will.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vomitO


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 17:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vomitnames.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 17:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not a pretty site.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Indeed. But it´s an interesting one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane. I thought so too.

agree  Marcelo González
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo