KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

shooed

Spanish translation: echó / mandó a salir


17:35 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shooed
Martha shooed Terry from the room, the latter in a snit over her demure white dress.
margalida
Spanish translation:echó / mandó a salir
Explanation:
either
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4echó / mandó a salir
George Rabel
5 +1hizo salir a Terry
Adriana de Groote
4ahuyentó o espantóAleTolj


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
echó / mandó a salir


Explanation:
either

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: mando a salir me gusta más ! =)
3 mins
  ->  a mí también. Gracias, Maria

agree  Clare Macnamara: ¡y a mí echó! debe de ser una cuestión regional
14 mins
  -> es posible. Gracias, Clare

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby__!!!!

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Hebe

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hizo salir a Terry


Explanation:
Opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
11 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahuyentó o espantó


Explanation:
otras opciones...

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64