KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

hardship; Goto

Spanish translation: un puesto exigente/difícil; acéptalo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardship; Goto
Spanish translation:un puesto exigente/difícil; acéptalo
Entered by: luzia fortes

20:25 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hardship; Goto
"of course it's a fairly responsible position:cultural affairs officer," a secretary in the department involved reported to her friends later in the canteen. "and the salary is good, because it's a hardship post."
"But gee, really: Goto," Crystal exclaimed.
marisolsuarez
un puesto exigente/difícil; acéptalo
Explanation:
hard·ship (härd'shĭp') pronunciation
n.

1. Extreme privation; suffering.
2. A cause of privation or suffering. See synonyms at difficulty.
Selected response from:

luzia fortes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un puesto exigente/difícil; acéptalo
luzia fortes
4trabajo de alto riesgoAleTolj
4puesto castigo; tomalo (ver nota)
sbrowne


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardship; goto
puesto castigo; tomalo (ver nota)


Explanation:
hardship: penalidad, trabajo; privaciones

Por el contexto, creo que se trata de un puesto de 'castigo' - la 'penalizaron' con ese puesto (vaya a saber porqué... :) )

Y que 'Goto' quiere decir ¡tomalo! ¡agarralo!


Que dicen los demás?

Sylvia


sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardship; goto
trabajo de alto riesgo


Explanation:
segun Oxford
hardship post: cargo que
se desempeña en un lugar donde las condiciones de vida son difíciles
creo q se refiere a esto. los trabajos de alto riesgo sig. más paga...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-15 20:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/go+to

Begin, start, as in By the time she went to call, she\'d forgotten what she wanted to say. The related idiom go to it means “get started, get going.” P.G. Wodehouse used it in Louder & Funnier (1932): “Stoke up and go to it.” [First half of 1700s]

maybe: go for it! take the job!


    Reference: http://www.state.gov/m/a/als/faq/1828.htm
AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardship; goto
un puesto exigente/difícil; acéptalo


Explanation:
hard·ship (härd'shĭp') pronunciation
n.

1. Extreme privation; suffering.
2. A cause of privation or suffering. See synonyms at difficulty.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/hardship
luzia fortes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12