KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

humored her

Spanish translation: le seguí la corriente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humored her
Spanish translation:le seguí la corriente
Entered by: zemba

22:07 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / cuento
English term or phrase: humored her
texto literario.
I made nothing of it, but I humored her
doris
le seguí la corriente- la dejé contenta
Explanation:
to humour:to keep sb. happy or calm by acceptance of foolish wishes, behaviour Longman's Dictionary of Contemporary English.
Selected response from:

zemba
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11le seguí la corriente- la dejé contentazemba
5le seguí el juego
Denise De Pe�a
4 +1la complacia, la agradaba
René Cofré Baeza
4le di por su lado
Margarita Gonzalez
4la puse de buen humor/ la hice divertirse
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la complacia, la agradaba


Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: la complacia :-)
32 mins
  -> Mil gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la puse de buen humor/ la hice divertirse


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 22:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende del contexto.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
le seguí la corriente- la dejé contenta


Explanation:
to humour:to keep sb. happy or calm by acceptance of foolish wishes, behaviour Longman's Dictionary of Contemporary English.

zemba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.: Le segui la corriente
1 min
  -> Gracias Paola!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 min
  -> Gracias Rebecca!

agree  Julio Torres
3 mins
  -> Gracias Julio Arturo!

agree  Luis Medina
4 mins
  -> Gracias Luis!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain: Le seguí la corriente
6 mins
  -> Gracias Nigelguy!

agree  colemh: le seguí la corriente
10 mins
  -> Gracias Colemh!

agree  luzia fortes: le seguí la corriente
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luzia.

agree  Adriana de Groote: le seguí la corriente
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adriana.

agree  Natalia Jaime
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia.

agree  Anabel Canon: le seguí la corriente
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  AleTolj
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ale.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le seguí el juego


Explanation:
otra opción

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le di por su lado


Explanation:
Otra manera de decir que le sigue la corriente.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81