KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

urge

Spanish translation: apremió


16:40 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: urge
It's good, Madame urged, similing, holding out the little bag. Goods againts fear

Este es el contexto de la palabra
carolina
Spanish translation:apremió
Explanation:
Lo entiendo como que tenía cierta prisa y está forzando las cosas. Puedes decir: apremió, dijo con apremio, con un gesto/ademán apremiante (tomando ciertas licencias)...
Depende de lo que siga...

apremiar.
(De premia).
1. tr. Dar prisa, compeler a alguien a que haga prontamente algo.
2. tr. Oprimir, apretar.
3. tr. Compeler u obligar a alguien con mandamiento de autoridad a que haga algo.
4. tr. Imponer apremio o recargo.
Selected response from:

Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insistir, instar, destacar, apremiar
Caro Friszman
4 +2incitar (more options below)AleTolj
5apremió
Scheherezade Suria Lopez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insistir, instar, destacar, apremiar


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Canon
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez: me gusta "instar"
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, fearyofthewoods

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incitar (more options below)


Explanation:
urge (ûrj)
v. tr.
1. (to impel) - incitar
2. (to exhort) - exhortar
3. (to advocate) - propugnar

Urge: [transitive verb] to strongly advise someone to do something because you think it is very important

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 min
  -> Thanks, Hebe!

agree  xxxMaLucila
5 hrs
  -> Thanks...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apremió


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como que tenía cierta prisa y está forzando las cosas. Puedes decir: apremió, dijo con apremio, con un gesto/ademán apremiante (tomando ciertas licencias)...
Depende de lo que siga...

apremiar.
(De premia).
1. tr. Dar prisa, compeler a alguien a que haga prontamente algo.
2. tr. Oprimir, apretar.
3. tr. Compeler u obligar a alguien con mandamiento de autoridad a que haga algo.
4. tr. Imponer apremio o recargo.



    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4