KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

compound

Spanish translation: condominio, predio


16:59 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: compound
But there was always something going on in Madame's deep, leafy compound, which besides the shop contained five buildings and a large and shifting population of relatives and employees, from infants in cotton hip slings to toothless grandmothers.
carolina
Spanish translation:condominio, predio
Explanation:
es una serie de edificios por eso condominio o predio.
Selected response from:

Hebe Martorella
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1complejo (habitacional)
Marijke Singer
5condominio, predio
Hebe Martorella
4selvática ***propiedad*** ,Ana-Maria Hulse
4hacienda / propiedad
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complejo (habitacional)


Explanation:
Según el diccionario. El complejo donde la gente vive.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Orcali
39 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Marcela!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selvática ***propiedad*** ,


Explanation:
"Deep, leafy compound," indica que Madamme tenía una propiedad o estancia, o finca, grande,selvática (leafy=llena de hojas) con más de un edificio, donde siempre había parientes etc.
Ojalá que sirva.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacienda / propiedad


Explanation:
Por lo menos en muchos países de AL así se dice.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condominio, predio


Explanation:
es una serie de edificios por eso condominio o predio.

Hebe Martorella
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda