KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

soaking

Spanish translation: empapado


17:16 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: soaking
Este es un cuento: "As soon as they pulled up in front of the open air restaurant, from which noisy, thumping, local music was soaking...
Cristin
Spanish translation:empapado
Explanation:
estaba empapado de música...
o
desbordaba de música... (me permito un poco de libre albedrío)
Selected response from:

AleTolj
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...la música local se escurría, (filtraba)
MexicoTranslate
4empapadoAleTolj
4penetrandojuani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetrando


Explanation:
s

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...la música local se escurría, (filtraba)


Explanation:
:)

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empapado


Explanation:
estaba empapado de música...
o
desbordaba de música... (me permito un poco de libre albedrío)

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64