KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

could

Spanish translation: cada vez que podía


01:40 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: could
una tarotista le pasa un amuleto contra los males:
"thank you," Celia said.
When she could Celia kept her promise. She therefore put the charm under her pillow that night.
carolina
Spanish translation:cada vez que podía
Explanation:
another way of saying it...
Celia cumplía su promesa cada vez que podía.
Selected response from:

AleTolj
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cada vez que podíaAleTolj
5 +1podía
cisternas
5 +1Cuando podía...
Angel Biojo
5Mientras pudo
aless
4podría
Gabriela Rodriguez
2 +1en cuanto pudo
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podía


Explanation:
Me parece que al texto le falta una coma...
When she could, Celia kept her promise.

cisternas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
54 mins
  -> Thanks Martin

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podría


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 01:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hasta que le fuera posible (mantener su promesa, o hasta que su promesa o pedido, deseo, fuera cumplido).

could (kʊd) pronunciation
aux.v., Past tense of can1.

1. Used to indicate ability or permission in the past: I could run faster then. Only men could go to the club in those days.
2. Used with hypothetical or conditional force: If we could help, we would.
3. Used to indicate tentativeness or politeness: I could be wrong. Could you come over here?.
Español (Spanish)
aux. v. - ser posible, poder ser, podría ser, puede ser
http://www.answers.com/could.

Es una oración algo extraña y no estoy segura de mi interpretación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-17 01:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si lleva la coma como especificó cisternas, su respuesta es acertada.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cada vez que podía


Explanation:
another way of saying it...
Celia cumplía su promesa cada vez que podía.

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: O "siempre que podia"...
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Teju!

agree  Ana Brassara
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana!

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 hr
  -> Thanks, PawelG!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuando podía...


Explanation:
The verb could in Spanish means: pudo, podía, podría, pudiera, but it the context it is podía.

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Canon
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marí ia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en cuanto pudo


Explanation:
I understand "when" here to be synonomous with "as soon as", although it might mean "whenever", in which case I would say "siempre que podía".

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: But it says when, not whenever so strictly speaking you're right. We would need more of the story to see if the real meaning is en cuanto pudo or siempre (cada vez) que podía.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, as is so often the case, context is everything.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mientras pudo


Explanation:
Mientras pudo, Celia mantuvo su promesa

aless
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8