KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

native

Spanish translation: inteligencia innata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native wit
Spanish translation:inteligencia innata
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:24 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: native
Se está describiendo a una persona: Jackson was an amusing young Southrner of considerable native wit who looked well in his uniform and magnificent in swim trunks.
carolina
inteligencia innata
Explanation:
wit= inteligencia

native = innata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 02:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjetivo
1 (inteligencia) innato,-a

wit [wɪt] nombre
1 ingenio, agudeza
2 (una persona) ingenioso,-a, persona con ingenio
3 inteligencia, buen juicio
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6inteligencia innata
Ana Brassara
4 +2ingenio innato
aless
4innato
Sisiutl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inteligencia innata


Explanation:
wit= inteligencia

native = innata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 02:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjetivo
1 (inteligencia) innato,-a

wit [wɪt] nombre
1 ingenio, agudeza
2 (una persona) ingenioso,-a, persona con ingenio
3 inteligencia, buen juicio

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
0 min

agree  Ponjita
6 mins

agree  Natalia Jaime
24 mins

agree  teju: ingenio, perspicacia, agudeza (es algo un poco diferente a la inteligencia), más parecido a lo que nosotros llamamos ser listo. Innato queda perfecto aquí, saludos Ana :)
46 mins

agree  Anabel Canon
6 hrs

agree  Adriana Latronico
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ingenio innato


Explanation:
considerable ingenio innato o directamente un considerable ingenio

aless
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Orcali: Coincido con lo de "ingenio", más que "considerable", yo pondría "con un gran ingenio innato"
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, me gusto la sugerencia

agree  Daniel Burns
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innato


Explanation:
Concuerdo con quien sugirió "con un gran ingenio innato", salvo que yo eliminaría el "un". En el contexto, la elisión hace más fluida la oración.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish