KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

a nervous foster mum

Spanish translation: una nerviosa mamá adoptiva (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a nervous foster mum
Spanish translation:una nerviosa mamá adoptiva (in this context)
Entered by: teju

03:03 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: a nervous foster mum
es un cuento este es el contexto: From the start she had been typed- and teased-as maternally oversolicitous of their graduate fellows: "a nervous foster mum"
alfonso larrechea
una nerviosa mamá adoptiva
Explanation:
foster mum en realidad es madre de hogar de acogida, pero en este contexto no creo que sea necesario aclarar eso.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3una nerviosa mamá adoptivateju
5 +2una mama adoptiva nerviosa
Ana Brassara
4 +1una madre de acogida nerviosa
GoodWords
5nerviosa madre adoptiva
aless


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una nerviosa mamá adoptiva


Explanation:
foster mum en realidad es madre de hogar de acogida, pero en este contexto no creo que sea necesario aclarar eso.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Orcali: sí, me parece que en este caso son más importantes el efecto y la naturalidad. Yo en realidad lo ordenaría "una mamá adoptiva nerviosa"
11 mins
  -> Buena idea, gracias Marcela - teju :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
59 mins
  -> a descansar gaby que ya es tarde, nos "vemos" mañana, saludos - teju

neutral  Refugio: actually, I think the difference between an adoptive mom and a foster mom is indeed significant, and then that "nerviosa" at the end
1 hr
  -> I agree that there's a big diference between foster and adoptive mom, but look at the context, it was said as a joke, gracias Ruth

agree  luzia fortes
2 days11 hrs
  -> gracias luzia - teju

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una madre de acogida nerviosa


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-28781.htm...
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-3659.html

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o mamA
1 hr
  -> :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nerviosa madre adoptiva


Explanation:
muy parecido al de teju, pero me gusta mas como suena madre que mamá

aless
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: puse mamá porque dice "mum", no "mother", eso es lo que estaba pensando. Saludos :)
8 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una mama adoptiva nerviosa


Explanation:
Yo pondria el adjetivo al final.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
38 mins

agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez
12 hrs