KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

that had to make you a little unreal and abstracted

Spanish translation: que tenía que hacerlo a uno un poco irreal y abstracto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that had to make you a little unreal and abstracted
Spanish translation:que tenía que hacerlo a uno un poco irreal y abstracto
Entered by: xxxTadzio

03:55 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literay
English term or phrase: that had to make you a little unreal and abstracted
este es el contexto: one thing taht made it especially hard was the daily, hourly attempt to rule out everything personal that might influence an editorial decision-that had to make you a little unreal and abstracted.
alfonso larrechea
que tenía que hacerlo a uno un poco irreal y abstracto
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2que tenía que hacerlo a uno un poco irreal y abstractoxxxTadzio
4lo que implicaba quitar al propio punto de vista su realidad y tangibilidad
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que tenía que hacerlo a uno un poco irreal y abstracto


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Un genio!!!!!!!. Saludos cheeee!!!!!!!!!!
8 mins
  -> Cheee, no estaba tan difícil. Y bue... Me voy. El pelícano me va a contar uno de los cuentos de las "Mil y Una Noches"; aunque prefiero los que él inventa... Good night!!

agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs
  -> Gracias colega.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que implicaba quitar al propio punto de vista su realidad y tangibilidad


Explanation:
Te di vuelta la idea.

Definitivamente no están hablando que la propia persona se haga a si misma "unreal and abstracted" sino más bien todo aquello personal y subjetivo que pudiera influir en la decisión editorial.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-17 04:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí esto no está nada de fácil. Debiera ser una pregunta PRO.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sandra Cifuentes Dowling