KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

staid

Spanish translation: sobrio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staid
Spanish translation:sobrio
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

15:11 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: staid
The Athaeneum was a club which admitted only the staid and the scholarly.

He encontrado "staid" como "formal" pero no lo veo idóneo al lado de "erudito", "scholar"... ¿Habria algo mejor para "staid"?
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
sobrio
Explanation:
igual me paso, pero yo diría que el club admitía solo "la sobriedad y la erudición"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staid (std)
adj.
1. Characterized by sedate dignity and often a strait-laced sense of propriety; sober. See Synonyms at serious.
2. Fixed; permanent: \"There is nothing settled, nothing staid in this universe\" Virginia Woolf.
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sobrio
Anabel Martínez
4sobriedad....tortainc
4serio
Michael Powers (PhD)
4recatado y conservador
swisstell
3conservadores
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serio


Explanation:
Oxford

staid / steId / adj -er, -est serio, formal; ‹ clothes › serio, sobrio; (pej) aburrido

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recatado y conservador


Explanation:
fem. = recatada y conservadora


    LaRousse
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sobrio


Explanation:
igual me paso, pero yo diría que el club admitía solo "la sobriedad y la erudición"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 15:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staid (std)
adj.
1. Characterized by sedate dignity and often a strait-laced sense of propriety; sober. See Synonyms at serious.
2. Fixed; permanent: \"There is nothing settled, nothing staid in this universe\" Virginia Woolf.

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: sober and steady: sedate and settled in habits or temperament, sometimes to the point of dullness. http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/staid.html
8 mins
  -> thanks so much, Kim :)

agree  Carmen Schultz
10 mins
  -> gracias, Carmen :)

agree  moken: :O)
19 mins
  -> gracias compañero :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservadores


Explanation:
una posibilidad...

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobriedad....


Explanation:
Lo incluría de la siguiente manera: “El Athaeneum era un club en donde sólo se admitía la presencia de miembros caracterizados por su sobriedad y gran sabiduría”.

tortainc
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish