KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

liable

Spanish translation: ser pasible de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liable
Spanish translation:ser pasible de
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:21 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: liable
they are liable to held in contempt
Hade
ser pasible de
Explanation:
están en condiciones de recibir una sanción
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ser pasible de
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +2es probable que sean despreciados // son propensos a ser despreciados
Ana Brassara
4susceptible de
Eduardo Pérez
4correr el riesgo
Caro Friszman
3 +1Es probable que / Tienen tendencia a
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
4propensosGustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propensos


Explanation:
...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es probable que sean despreciados // son propensos a ser despreciados


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez
0 min

agree  Eduardo Pérez
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es probable que / Tienen tendencia a


Explanation:
Segun Oxford:
-to be liable to + inf: puede / es probable que... // tener tendencia a
-to be liable to+ something: ser propenso a/tener propensión a

Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ser pasible de


Explanation:
están en condiciones de recibir una sanción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr
  -> gracias, Martin

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Hebe. Un saludo

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
susceptible de


Explanation:
Otra opción, ¡suerte!
Pregunta: en el original ¿no debería ser "be held"? Gracias.

Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correr el riesgo


Explanation:
Corren el riesgo de que los desprecien / de ser despreciados

Otra opción.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141