KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

moldering stone

Spanish translation: piedra mohosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moldering stone
Spanish translation: piedra mohosa
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

20:34 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: moldering stone
he plunged into the gloom until his fingertips touched the moldering stone of the distant courtyard wall.

Me sugiere una piedra mohosa, mojada, quizá cubierta por hiedra... Sería correcto usar aquí "mohosa" porque el literal "descompuesta" no me gusta mucho que digamos...
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
Sí, piedra mohosa respeta el sentido (de piedra envejecida, destruída por el tiempo)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 20:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piedra destruída por el tiempo.
Piedra deteriorada.
Piedra cubierta de moho (que denota los años y el estado de la misma), me parece más poético que piedra descompuesta como vos señalaste correctamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 20:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque no sea la traducción literal.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIAS, me gusta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sí, piedra mohosa respeta el sentido (de piedra envejecida, destruída por el tiempo)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +2deteriorada desgastada erosionada
David Russi
4desgastada piedra
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deteriorada desgastada erosionada


Explanation:
Webster's 3rd

Main Entry:2molder
Variant:or moulder \*\
Function:verb
Inflected Form:moldered or mouldered ; moldered or mouldered ; moldering or mouldering \-d(*)ri*\ ; molders or moulders
Etymology:freq. of 6mold, mould

intransitive verb
1 a : to crumble away : DISINTEGRATE, DECAY *the leaves T moldered and went back to the earth— Margaret Kennedy* *body lies a-moldering in the grave— John Brown's Body* *left the final habitations to molder into dust— W.E.Swinton* b : to deteriorate for lack of exercise *long periods of solitary confinement caused his mental faculties to molder* *air crews moldered in the barracks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-20 20:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford bilingüe

molder, British English moulder intransitive verb

1 «buildings» desmoronarse; «corpse/leaves» descomponerse; «paper» enmohecerse; the report has moldered in a file ever since desde entonces el informe ha estado juntando polvo or apolillándose en un archivo

2 moldering present participle leaves/corpses en estado de descomposición

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes: desgastada
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desgastada piedra


Explanation:
...la desgastada piedra del....

"Moldered" se utiliza como "enmohecido" generalmente para papeles o cosas por el estilo...

Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sí, piedra mohosa respeta el sentido (de piedra envejecida, destruída por el tiempo)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 20:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piedra destruída por el tiempo.
Piedra deteriorada.
Piedra cubierta de moho (que denota los años y el estado de la misma), me parece más poético que piedra descompuesta como vos señalaste correctamente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 20:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque no sea la traducción literal.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
GRACIAS, me gusta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Una piedra cubierta de musguito como diría Violeta Parra. Saludos, Gaby ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Sos todo un romántico jaja. Te mando un saludo enormeeeeeee!!!!!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael, sos muy amable. Te envío saludos!!!!!!!

agree  Martin Harvey: mohoso, pero no quiere decir que este desgastada, sino que tiene musgo. You know the old saying: A rolling stone gathers no moss...
4 hrs
  -> You are right Martin. Thank you very much and greetings!!!!!!!!