KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

jump on

Spanish translation: critica a Jack (ipso-facto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump on
Spanish translation:critica a Jack (ipso-facto)
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

07:06 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / employee training programs/leasing company
English term or phrase: jump on
For his part, Jack has set himself an ‘ambitious goal and target’ – the automation of the Credit Risk form. David is less stellar – he hasn’t set ‘mutual expectations,’ nor has he ‘coached people to perform to the best of their ability.’ Some participants might Nota though that David is performance ‘driven.’ He jumps on Jack, knowing that he can’t have a backlog and still have the department reach its numbers.

Thanks for your input
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
critica a Jack (ipso-facto)...
Explanation:
Good luck and nice to talk to you, Luis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-21 07:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition

jump on sb informal

to criticize someone as soon as they have done something wrong or said something which you disagree with. CAMBRIDGE. GOOD LUCK AGAIN.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por el apoyo a todos/as, en especial a Gabriel! Tu ipso facto me gustó en el contexto, tanto que así lo dejé literalmente. Un saludote!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3critica a Jack (ipso-facto)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4siempre salta cuando Jack dice algo
Anabel Martínez
3se le echó encima a Jack
Maria


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
critica a Jack (ipso-facto)...


Explanation:
Good luck and nice to talk to you, Luis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-21 07:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition

jump on sb informal

to criticize someone as soon as they have done something wrong or said something which you disagree with. CAMBRIDGE. GOOD LUCK AGAIN.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por el apoyo a todos/as, en especial a Gabriel! Tu ipso facto me gustó en el contexto, tanto que así lo dejé literalmente. Un saludote!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cuervo04
5 mins
  -> Gracias, juventud y pórtese bien! Un saludo desde Medellín.

agree  luzia fortes
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, luzia.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siempre salta cuando Jack dice algo


Explanation:
al menos en España, se suele decir esto... cuando alguien critica a alguien apenas dice algo, se dice que "salta". Otra expresión informal podría ser "meterse con": siempre se mete con Jack

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hola, Anabel... Acá eso de "saltar" no lo hemos visto desde el útero, a no ser que sea para apareamientos de animales, y te lo digo en serio. Por eso propuse un "criticar", que me parece un español neutro. Tienes una linda foto en este foro, te ves bien.
12 mins
  -> hola, Gabriel, muchas gracias por el comentario, por eso dejé claro que se decía en España, con las expresiones más coloquiales, ya se sabe ;) Sólo pienso que habría que buscar una expresión más coloquial, pero si no, criticar va perfecto!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se le echó encima a Jack


Explanation:
o se echó encima de Jack....

Pudiera ser que David elige a Jack para que el departamento obtenga las cantidades deseadas... this is another take off of "jump on" to jump on the opportunity

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24