KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

opium deal

Spanish translation: tráfico de opio


21:24 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: opium deal
A docklands whore had got her throat slit in an opium deal turned nasty.
pedro ramirez
Spanish translation:tráfico de opio
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transacción de opioRefugio
5 +1negocio (de, con relativo a, al ) opio...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4venta de opio
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4tráfico de opio
Maria Milagros Del Cid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tráfico de opio


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Aless !

disagree  Refugio: El tráfico de opio is opium dealing in general, not 'an opium deal'.
6 days
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, no comparto tu opinión y como ves el asker tampoco. Saludos !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venta de opio


Explanation:
en una venta de opio que salió mal...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transacción de opio


Explanation:
A transaction, or a deal, includes both the buying and selling aspects.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Negocio, venta y tráfico suenan todos a una operación a gran escala. Ésta es una simple transacción callejera menor, léase, a "deal".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy, asi lo veo yo tambien.

agree  luzia fortes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luzia

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negocio (de, con relativo a, al ) opio...


Explanation:
De todos modos te va a perseguir la policía... Un abrazo.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 day16 hrs
  -> Millón de gracias, Walter (insisto en ponérselo con maúscula, mano, Ud. se lo merece trillón de veces). Cuídese y escríbame algo...