KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Get a grip; then loosen it.

Spanish translation: tome las riendas; luego suéltelas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get a grip; then loosen it
Spanish translation:tome las riendas; luego suéltelas
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

05:23 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Get a grip; then loosen it.
Get a grip; then loosen it. Your child is growing more and more independent, but you do not have to let go of them completely -- nor should you. You do need to step back a little, though, and think about what your child really needs and what they want, as opposed to what your own expectations for them are. Remember, they are a separate person, not an extension of you, and it is time to start shifting your role from supervising everything to being more of a coach or mentor. It is a hard lesson for dads to learn -- we are used to being all-knowing and powerful. But the sooner you get comfortable with the idea, the better off you -- and your child -- will be.

Le he dado varias vueltas y no me queda tiempo para seguir pensando. ¡Gracias por su ayuda!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Tome las riendas; luego suéltelas.
Explanation:
Tal vez esta metáfora te sirva para dar la idea.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tome las riendas; luego suéltelas.
Carmen Schultz
4 +2sea estricto, luego déle más libertad
Marta Lopez
5 +1Tú les diste vida, pero su vida no es tuya
Henry Hinds
5Domínalo; luego, suéltalo un poco.
Ivannia Garcia
4un estira y afloja de última generación/virtuoso/inteligente/sensato/
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1mantengase firme, luego suéltase un poco
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get a grip; then loosen it.
Tome las riendas; luego suéltelas.


Explanation:
Tal vez esta metáfora te sirva para dar la idea.
Suerte!

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxteremart
55 mins
  -> gracias

agree  luzia fortes
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get a grip; then loosen it.
Domínalo; luego, suéltalo un poco.


Explanation:
hablando de niños...otra opción. =)
Suerte!!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get a grip; then loosen it.
Tú les diste vida, pero su vida no es tuya


Explanation:
Tal vez implica un principio más profundo pero así es. Nuestros progenitores nos dan la vida pero no les corresponde a ellos, nos corresponde a cada quien. La vida de nuestros hijos no nos pertenece, hacemos por ellos lo mejor que podamos y al fin y al cabo... ¡que les vaya bien! Día por día mandamos menos en su vida y ellos se van haciendo más independientes.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Ya está cerrada, cumpa, pero tu versión me gusta mucho ¶:^)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, mi Cumpa, es otra idea nada más.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get a grip; then loosen it.
mantengase firme, luego suéltase un poco


Explanation:
otra opción

Mantengase firme. Digale que usted no aceptara que muerda a otras personas y
expliquele sus razones. Digale tambien que morder lastima a los demas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-23 06:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"manténgase\" por supuesto

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get a grip; then loosen it.
sea estricto, luego déle más libertad


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Marta Lopez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gea: Es la que más me gusta, ya que dice déle "más" libertad, es decir, no toda, no lo suelte del todo. Saludos : )
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  VRN
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a grip; then loosen it.
un estira y afloja de última generación/virtuoso/inteligente/sensato/


Explanation:
Va mi resto con "estira y afloja" como parte medular. Déjame seguir pensando un poco. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-06-23 06:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm estira y afloja con sentido/con rumbo/con tino/

en pos (o en pro) de un sano desarrollo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-06-23 06:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siga una técnica tipo \"estira y afloja\" más algún calificativo

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75