KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

acquire a passing familiarity (with ...)

Spanish translation: ha adquirido conocimientos marginales sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquire a passing familiarity (with ...)
Spanish translation:ha adquirido conocimientos marginales sobre
Entered by: teju

15:20 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: acquire a passing familiarity (with ...)
"By the way, we have laws here," said Gunther.
"oh, bravo!" Someone near the door began to applaud slowly. "Spoken like a man who has acquired a passing familiarity with the judiciary"

Seria algo como: Y lo dice alguien que ...¿¿?¿?
liliana
que ha adquirido/con conocimientos marginales sobre...
Explanation:
Me gusta más "con conocimientos marginales"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-06-23 16:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To have \"passing knowledge\" of something, is to know very little, just the basics. There are tons of references in google, I\'ve copied one below:


Lecture:


Title: \"Product Liability for Litigators\"

Course Code: DDApril27

Speaker: Dai Davis, Consultant, Nabarro Nathanson

Level: The course is suitable for people with no or a passing knowledge of product safety, but also those with a more detailed knowledge.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alguien sumamente familiarizado con...
Caro Friszman
4 +1que ha adquirido/con conocimientos marginales sobre...teju
5... ha adquirido una calurosa familiaridad con...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1se ha familiarizado rápidamente (con)
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se ha familiarizado rápidamente (con)


Explanation:
"Mira quién fue a hablar". Alguien que se ha acabado familiarizando con rapidez..."

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :))
4 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... ha adquirido una calurosa familiaridad con...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alguien sumamente familiarizado con...


Explanation:
Una opción. La redacción puede variar, pero creo que la acepción que pega acá es la de "sumamente, sobremanera".

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes: sí, creo que es un comentario sarcástico, me gusta esta opción
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luzia

agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Vero!

neutral  teju: No me gusta poner "neutral", pero aquí esto no quiere decir sumamente, sino todo lo contrario. Saludos Caro :) Muy amable :)))
1 hr
  -> Bueno, teju, puede ser. La verdad, no sé. Gracias por tu aporte : )

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que ha adquirido/con conocimientos marginales sobre...


Explanation:
Me gusta más "con conocimientos marginales"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-06-23 16:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To have \"passing knowledge\" of something, is to know very little, just the basics. There are tons of references in google, I\'ve copied one below:


Lecture:


Title: \"Product Liability for Litigators\"

Course Code: DDApril27

Speaker: Dai Davis, Consultant, Nabarro Nathanson

Level: The course is suitable for people with no or a passing knowledge of product safety, but also those with a more detailed knowledge.


teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :))
4 mins
  -> gracias mil, saludos - teju :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Caro Friszman