KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

it was always spoken of with a capital s)

Spanish translation: siempre nos referimos a ella con T mayúscula/ como LA tienda (o la tienda de tiendas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it was always spoken of with a capital 's'
Spanish translation:siempre nos referimos a ella con T mayúscula/ como LA tienda (o la tienda de tiendas)
Entered by: xxxOso

23:51 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: it was always spoken of with a capital s)
este es el contexto: we lived with our grandmother and uncle in the rear of the Store (it was always spoken of with a capital s)
alfonso larrechea
siempre nos referimos a ella con T mayúscula/ como LA tienda (o la tienda de tiendas)
Explanation:
Un par de ideas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-24 00:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'T\' y no \'S\' porque si no sería la \"Sienda\" ¶;^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6siempre nos referimos a ella con T mayúscula/ como LA tienda (o la tienda de tiendas)xxxOso
4 +3a la que todos se referían como La Tienda
George Rabel
5siempre se hablaba de ella con mucho respeto / admiración
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
siempre nos referimos a ella con T mayúscula/ como LA tienda (o la tienda de tiendas)


Explanation:
Un par de ideas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-24 00:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'T\' y no \'S\' porque si no sería la \"Sienda\" ¶;^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
gracias oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Luzia ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
28 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Gaby-Star! ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
30 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y cariñosos saludos, Marga! ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Ruth. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
9 hrs
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Katherine ¶:^)

agree  Walter Landesman
14 hrs
  -> Feliz viernes y muchas gracias, Walter ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a la que todos se referían como La Tienda


Explanation:

Seems to me that you can convey the same idea this way, with capital letters, and preceded by the article "The".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio Arturo

agree  aless
10 hrs

agree  Anabel Canon
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siempre se hablaba de ella con mucho respeto / admiración


Explanation:
eso es lo que "hablar de algo con mayúscula" significa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-24 02:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bien

SIEMPRE QUE NOS REFERÍAMOS A ELLA ERA CON MUCHO RESPETO / ADMIRACIÓN

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48