KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

hot little pants

Spanish translation: pequeños y ardientes jadeos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot little pants
Spanish translation:pequeños y ardientes jadeos
Entered by: Sam Rios

10:02 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hot little pants
(Otra escena de pasión)

She let her head fall back against the tree, her breath coming in hot little pants.

Muchas gracias, colegas.
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
pequeños y ardientes jadeos
Explanation:
La definicion de pant es respirar en pequeños y rapidos jadeos

http://www.tfd.com/pant
Selected response from:

Sam Rios
Grading comment
muchas gracias, sam y a los demás, tb!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pequeños y ardientes jadeosSam Rios
4 +1jadeos cortos y cálidos
Pablo Alvarez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jadeos cortos y cálidos


Explanation:
Recostó la cabeza contra el árbol entre jadeos cortos y cálidos...

Por decir algo :-)

Pablo Alvarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pequeños y ardientes jadeos


Explanation:
La definicion de pant es respirar en pequeños y rapidos jadeos

http://www.tfd.com/pant

Sam Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
muchas gracias, sam y a los demás, tb!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Anabel Martínez
37 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marga

agree  Walter Landesman
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter