KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

unapologetic (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: sin disculpas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unapologetic (ver contexto)
Spanish translation:sin disculpas
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

10:06 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: unapologetic (ver contexto)
He kissed her again, his mouth rough and apologetic.
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
sin disculpas
Explanation:
o sin pedir permiso/ sin dudas/ sin miedo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-17 10:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La besó con un beso fuerte y sin pedir permiso/ La besó con labios decididos, sin pedir disculpas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-18 18:50:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos desde el Río de la Plata
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias cecilia.
¡Un beso desde BCN!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sin disculpas
Cecilia Della Croce
5sin arrepentimientoRebecca Jowers
4sin pudor
Margarita Gonzalez
4sin complejos
Maria Rosich Andreu
4no apologético/aMPGS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no apologético/a


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin arrepentimiento


Explanation:
(another possibility)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin complejos


Explanation:
otra opción que creo que encajaría con el contexto

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin pudor


Explanation:
Quizá sea demasiado pero pensé que quizá en la línea del atrevimiento, esto te pudiera servir.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin disculpas


Explanation:
o sin pedir permiso/ sin dudas/ sin miedo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-17 10:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La besó con un beso fuerte y sin pedir permiso/ La besó con labios decididos, sin pedir disculpas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-18 18:50:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos desde el Río de la Plata

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Gracias cecilia.
¡Un beso desde BCN!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Rios
2 mins
  -> gracias, Sam

agree  Marijke Singer: Me gusta: La besó con labios decididos (y nada más). Esto me recuerda a Corín Tellado ...
10 mins
  -> Sí, me agarró un ataque de romanticismo cursi 8^) Gracias y saludos, Marijke

agree  Anabel Martínez
22 mins
  -> gracias, Anabel. Un saludo dominguero