KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

to be fit to cut a jig

Spanish translation: tendrás fuerzas para ponerte a bailar/brincar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be fit to cut a jig
Spanish translation:tendrás fuerzas para ponerte a bailar/brincar
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

09:20 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to be fit to cut a jig
"Drink the tea, eat one or two o' these sea-biscuits, ma'am, and lie back down. In five minutes, you'l be fit to cut a jig." The housemaid shot her a warning look. "Then I'm thinking you'll want to dress and go down..."
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
tendrás fuerzas para ponerte a bailar/brincar
Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto, "jig" se refiere simplemente a bailar o a ponerse en movimiento.
Selected response from:

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
queda algo más inocuo.
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tendrás fuerzas para ponerte a bailar/brincar
Paula Hernandez
5estar listo/a para sacarle lustre al piso
Daniel Coria
3 +1tendrá fuerzas para para pegar (?) a un negro (sorry!!)
Anabel Martínez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendrá fuerzas para para pegar (?) a un negro (sorry!!)


Explanation:
me escamaba la mirada que le echa la housemaid, y he encontrado esto:

jig 2 (jg)
n. Offensive Slang
Used as a disparaging term for a Black person.
diría algo así, pero con cut aún no lo veo muy claro... Sigo investigando ;)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Probably shortening of jigaboo.]

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes: aúnque creo que la respuesta de Paula está cierta, al decirlo la criada se dará cuenta del doble sentido, por eso la mirada...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Matrix!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tendrás fuerzas para ponerte a bailar/brincar


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto, "jig" se refiere simplemente a bailar o a ponerse en movimiento.

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
queda algo más inocuo.
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: a palavra inflação é em BP é complicada... eu ja fiz traduções como tubo ou mangueira de insuflagem
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso!

agree  Heidi C: Según Oxford: jig = lively jumping dance, music for this.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Heidi!

agree  luzia fortes
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luzia!

agree  Malena Garcia
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Melega!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Gaby!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar listo/a para sacarle lustre al piso


Explanation:
En efecto, la frase parece hacer referencia al baile:

http://funnygreetings.com/cutjig.htm

Slayers Character Matchmaker
cutting a jig in the middle of the dance floor getting hookups for potential dates by the bar minding my own business, or maybe playing pool leaving ...
www.inverse.org/tests/slayers/

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-20 15:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Quedará listo/a\" o \"quedará como para....\"

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11