KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

come crashing down about our ears

Spanish translation: se venga abajo / se derrumbe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come crashing down about our ears
Spanish translation:se venga abajo / se derrumbe
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

09:28 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: come crashing down about our ears
(Dos ´buenos amigos hablan de sus problemas. Joan es la mujer del párroco de la iglesia de Saint Michael)

—Lo digo de corazón, Bentley —insistió—. Estoy en la sacristía casi cada mañana. Si quieres hablar sólo tienes que venir.
He flashed her crooked grin.
"You do not worry, Joan, that St Michael's will come crashing down about our ears every time I enter?"

(¿No te preocupa q Saint Michaels....?)
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
se venga abajo / se derrumbe
Explanation:
Creo que podría ser así. Me imagino que se debería derrumbar por los pecados que lleva o algo así?
Selected response from:

Valdes
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, Valdes!!! Y a los agreers ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3se venga abajo / se derrumbe
Valdes
5se nos caiga encima
Heidi C


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se venga abajo / se derrumbe


Explanation:
Creo que podría ser así. Me imagino que se debería derrumbar por los pecados que lleva o algo así?

Valdes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, Valdes!!! Y a los agreers ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew
55 mins

agree  Ana Brassara: exacto
1 hr

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se nos caiga encima


Explanation:
crash down (around or about someone or something)= for something to collapse on someone or something (both literal and figurative uses) NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs



Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45