KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

at drunken angles

Spanish translation: formando ángulos desiguales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at drunken angles
Spanish translation:formando ángulos desiguales
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

08:33 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: at drunken angles
This part of the churchyard was dotted with monuments and gravestones, a few worn nearly smooth with the passage of time. Ithers were covered with grey-green lichen or tilted into one another at drunken angles.

¡Gracias!
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
formando ángulos desiguales
Explanation:
por los usos que he visto googleando, la idea es esta, y se me ocurre traducirlo así. Salutacions :)

Night of the Ghoul - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In many places ancient head-stones with indecipherable inscriptions leaned over
at crazy, drunken angles. Dark, sinuous yew trees thrust their tenuous roots ...
www.peltorro.com/SN019_Night_of_The_Ghoul.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
thx, sweetie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5formando ángulos desiguales
Anabel Martínez
4ángulos zigzagueantes
Maria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
formando ángulos desiguales


Explanation:
por los usos que he visto googleando, la idea es esta, y se me ocurre traducirlo así. Salutacions :)

Night of the Ghoul - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In many places ancient head-stones with indecipherable inscriptions leaned over
at crazy, drunken angles. Dark, sinuous yew trees thrust their tenuous roots ...
www.peltorro.com/SN019_Night_of_The_Ghoul.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
thx, sweetie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magister: O irregulares.
6 mins
  -> sí, muy buena opción, gracias!! :)

agree  Pilar Esteban
47 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 hr
  -> gracias, Noelia :)

agree  Martin Harvey: Si, también para respetar el original sepodría poner algo así como ángulos locos...
9 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ángulos zigzagueantes


Explanation:
No sé si encuadrará con el resto de tu texto, pero esto es lo que hacen los borrachos: zigzaguean ;o)

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24