KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

table tomb

Spanish translation: arca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:table tomb
Spanish translation:arca
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

09:10 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: table tomb
(seguimos en el cementerio)
Beyond them, however, there were two uneven rows of older stones and several table tombs inscribed with Camden.

He buscado en google y tengo la imagen presente pero no sé cómo traducirlo:

http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mkherita...
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
arca
Explanation:
es una idea, tal vez está cogida por los pelos (no soy experta en tumbas y, no sé por qué, pero me alegro), pero por lo que he investigado podrías decirlo así:

table tomb : a tomb set above ground level in a box-like structure; also known as a tomb chest.

Por las fotos y la forma, yo lo diría así
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias...me evito volver a repetir lápidas y sepulcros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arca
Anabel Martínez
4 +1lápidaPilar Esteban
3tumulo
Magister


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tumulo


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-25 09:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sepulcro.

Magister
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anabel Martínez: gracias, Magister, pero un arca también se puede ver en un cementerio :)
35 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arca


Explanation:
es una idea, tal vez está cogida por los pelos (no soy experta en tumbas y, no sé por qué, pero me alegro), pero por lo que he investigado podrías decirlo así:

table tomb : a tomb set above ground level in a box-like structure; also known as a tomb chest.

Por las fotos y la forma, yo lo diría así



    Reference: http://medievalwriting.50megs.com/churchglossary/glossaryr.h...
    Reference: http://www.ashbourne-town.com/villages/ashbourne/st_oswalds/...
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
gracias...me evito volver a repetir lápidas y sepulcros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
57 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo, Noelia :)

agree  Martin Harvey
8 hrs
  -> thanks again, Martin :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lápida


Explanation:
:)

Pilar Esteban
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!