KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Bodel silver

Spanish translation: plata del bedel


21:42 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Bodel silver
Hi everybody!

Could anybody tell me the meaning of BODEL silver?

This is the context: "The taxes must no be ignored. They have to be collected in order that we run this castle. Jack is only one of the men who owes two years of BODEL SILVER. His house, as well as those of others is on your land and therefore taxed by BODEL SILVER.

Thanks in advance.

Marta
marta-ingrid
Spanish translation:plata del bedel
Explanation:
bodel silver was a land tax paid by peasants to land-owners in the Middle Ages, in the Rhine Valley area of Germany (see first web reference).
The second web refence (well worth bookmarking!!) tells us that in ancient times a 'bodel' in Germany was what is known as a 'beadle' in English. This translates as 'bedel' in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks. The web references you give me are very enlightening!!! Thanks, your help has been very useful.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plata del bedel
Robin Levey
5Bodel Silver
Robert Roata


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bodel silver
Bodel Silver


Explanation:
sugerencia

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bodel silver
plata del bedel


Explanation:
bodel silver was a land tax paid by peasants to land-owners in the Middle Ages, in the Rhine Valley area of Germany (see first web reference).
The second web refence (well worth bookmarking!!) tells us that in ancient times a 'bodel' in Germany was what is known as a 'beadle' in English. This translates as 'bedel' in Spanish.



    Reference: http://members.rcin.net/hoernersburg/HornersburgStory.htm
    Reference: http://www.donicht.de/occupations.htm
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks. The web references you give me are very enlightening!!! Thanks, your help has been very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: Very good! I have learned something new, thanks!
28 mins

agree  milliecoquis: agree
2 hrs

agree  LATAM Agent
19 hrs