KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

"when right follows left, Jack"

Spanish translation: cuando todo marcha como debe / cuando todo es como debe ser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"when right follows left, Jack"
Spanish translation:cuando todo marcha como debe / cuando todo es como debe ser
Entered by: AleTolj

00:30 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "when right follows left, Jack"
This phrase is part of the song "A man of all seasons" by Robbie Williams.
I'm teaching this song to my students tomorrow and I'd like you to help me with this phrase.
Thank you.
AleTolj
cuando todo marcha como debe / cuando todo es como debe ser
Explanation:
Me parece que éste es el significado, pero no estoy muy segura.

Lo digo porque el orden natural de las cosas es: primero la izquierda y luego la derecha.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks, María! This is what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cuando un paso sigue a otro
Candelaria Garcia del Pino
2cuando todo marcha como debe / cuando todo es como debe ser
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
when right follows left, Jack
cuando todo marcha como debe / cuando todo es como debe ser


Explanation:
Me parece que éste es el significado, pero no estoy muy segura.

Lo digo porque el orden natural de las cosas es: primero la izquierda y luego la derecha.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks, María! This is what I needed.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when right follows left, Jack
cuando un paso sigue a otro


Explanation:
o tras un paso viene otro.
Suerte!

Candelaria Garcia del Pino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: right foot after left foot, as in marching
6 hrs