KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

disco

Spanish translation: sala de música


16:44 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / disco
English term or phrase: disco
This phrase appears in a book and it refers to the different rooms of a house:

"I converted the disco into a conference room"

Can anybody tell me what "disco" is in this context?
Thanks in advance!!
Verónica Mastronardi
Argentina
Spanish translation:sala de música
Explanation:
Disco is usually used for a public place where you go dancing. In a home it is more appropriate to have a "music room".
Selected response from:

Maria Police
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8discoteca
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1sala de músicaMaria Police


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
discoteca


Explanation:
discoteca?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-15 16:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they have many rooms in a house, maybe they had a dedicated room for balls and parties... It would usually have a very large space that would be the dance floor and, with some tables and chairs, it could be easily turned into a conference room.

Just an idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-15 16:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want something more "neutral":
EL SALÓN DE BAILES

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFloBe
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  Ana Sepúlveda
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Gutierrez
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  cameliaim
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Susana Magnani
21 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Idoia Echenique
57 mins
  -> :-)

agree  connyfernandez
5 hrs
  ->  :-)

agree  Laura Iglesias
7 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sala de música


Explanation:
Disco is usually used for a public place where you go dancing. In a home it is more appropriate to have a "music room".

Maria Police
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Jo-Hanna.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C