KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

shutter-chink

Spanish translation: rendija de la persiana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shutter-chink
Spanish translation:rendija de la persiana
Entered by: Soledad Caño

14:02 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: shutter-chink
Hola cómo traduciríais "shutter-chink" ¿ranura? ¿apertura? En este pasaje se describe un haz de luz que entra por esta "ranura".
Muchas gracias
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
rendija (de la persiana)
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ranura del postigo
Luis Javier Otoya
4rendija (de la persiana)
Soledad Caño


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendija (de la persiana)


Explanation:



Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranura del postigo


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31