KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

pin-dot eye

Spanish translation: ojitos como puntos/ojos chiquitos/ojitos minúsculos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin-dot eye
Spanish translation:ojitos como puntos/ojos chiquitos/ojitos minúsculos
Entered by: Ana Brause

08:50 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pin-dot eye
Five short stories, starring two huge hippos with buckteeth and pin-dot eyes, show what friendship is all about, from privacy to vanity to honesty.
Gabriela González
Argentina
ojitos como puntos/ojos chiquitos/ojitos minúsculos
Explanation:
La idea es que tienen los ojos chiquititos :o) Suerte
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ojitos como puntos/ojos chiquitos/ojitos minúsculos
Ana Brause
4ojos diminutos
Cecilia Aguila


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ojitos como puntos/ojos chiquitos/ojitos minúsculos


Explanation:
La idea es que tienen los ojos chiquititos :o) Suerte

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marga Dorao
8 mins

agree  Carmen Quiñones
35 mins

agree  Luis Javier Otoya: Me gusta ojos minúsculos...
3 hrs

agree  Maria Police
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ojos diminutos


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Suerte!

Cecilia Aguila
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish