KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

problem with Cockney (please see)

Spanish translation: Estoy entortolado. Entortolado enamorado. Estoy enamorado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:problem with Cockney (please see)
Spanish translation:Estoy entortolado. Entortolado enamorado. Estoy enamorado.
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

18:52 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: problem with Cockney (please see)
Good evening everyone!

I have a problem with the use of made up Cockney slang in a novel I'm translating and I'm not so sure of the best way to solve this problem, since there are a couple or three more instances of it throughout the novel.

The thing is, the character uses slang rhymes he has made up (due to inability to use the real Cockney) with another character from a different part of the UK, who, for this reason, is not familiar with Cockney.

I copy an instance here. Thanks so much in advance for having read all this!!

—“I can’t. I’m in turtle, aren’t I?”
“You’re what? In turtle?”
“Yeah. You know, turtle dove.”
“Turtle dove?”
“Turtle dove—love. I’m in love, aren’t I?”
“Fookin’ ‘ell, Max” said Brandon, looking up to the ceiling and shaking his head slowly in disbelief. “You and your bloody Cockney rhyming slang.”
Actually, I had given up using real Cockney slang a while ago (mainly due to the fact that I didn’t know any more than the well worn and topical slang like: apples and pears and plates of meat etc. ) and had started inventing my own. Brandon, being from Birmingham, of course was none the wiser.
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Estoy entortolado. Entortolado enamorado. Estoy enamorado.
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los tres, ojalá pudiera daros los puntos a todos, porque me habéis ayudado mucho. Al final he decidido usar la palabra entortolados, pero justificando su uso como una jeringonza, y no como cockney. Sois estupendos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Estoy entortolado. Entortolado enamorado. Estoy enamorado.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1ver sugerencia
Luis Javier Otoya
4tórtolo/enamorado como un tórtolo
Ana Brause


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
problem with cockney (please see)
Estoy entortolado. Entortolado enamorado. Estoy enamorado.


Explanation:
Una opción.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a los tres, ojalá pudiera daros los puntos a todos, porque me habéis ayudado mucho. Al final he decidido usar la palabra entortolados, pero justificando su uso como una jeringonza, y no como cockney. Sois estupendos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Brause
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  ElisabethBCN: es una buena opción, y el cockney podría explicarse con una nota a pie de página...
1 hr
  -> Gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem with cockney (please see)
tórtolo/enamorado como un tórtolo


Explanation:
-No puedo. Estoy hecho un tórtolo, ...
-¿Que estás hecho un qué? ¿Un tórtolo?
-Sí. Tú sabes, un tórtolo o paloma
-¿Tórtolo o paloma?
-Tórtolo enamorado, enamorado como un tórtolo. Estoy enamorado...

Se me ocurre algo en la línea de esto..
Suerte =o)

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem with cockney (please see)
ver sugerencia


Explanation:
Aquí creo que un camino podría ser asignarle a Max una forma o estilo peculiar de hablar (una jeringonza) afín con el público lector de lengua hispana, en lugar del cockney, y mantener el párrafo explicativo, pero haciendo alusión a la jeringonza elegida por la traductora...

De otra forma, mejor eliminar el párrafo, porque de lo contrario tendrías que explicar qué es el Cockney rhyming slang, y eso creo que distraería en lugar de aportar a la obra que traduces...

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez: Jeringonza me parece lo mejor.
3 hrs