KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

switch (juego - ver contexto)

Spanish translation: jugar al switch


19:18 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: switch (juego - ver contexto)
Buenas noches:

No encuentro la traducción de este juego de cartas. El texto es inglés británico.

"What’s
the score?” We had started a switch competition back in Bali and agreed
that the first to reach the score of 200 would collect fifty pounds from the
loser. This was a game that required considerable skill, and consequently,
we took it as a personal battle of wits and would spend hours locked in
competition. “142-135 to you,” I said, consulting the notebook we used to
keep the scores."
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Spanish translation:jugar al switch
Explanation:
si es un juego no deberías traducirlo, e.g. bridge, poker, ...
Selected response from:

L&K
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, era sólo por si existía un juego equivalente... Por desgracia no explica en qué consiste el juego.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jugar al switch
L&K
3"switch"connyfernandez
3competencia de cambioHector Bovolini


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competencia de cambio


Explanation:
Creo que es lo que más se acerca de acuerdo a tu párrafo. Tal vez sabiendo un poco más cómo se juega se podría generar una traducción más exacta. Suerte

Hector Bovolini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugar al switch


Explanation:
si es un juego no deberías traducirlo, e.g. bridge, poker, ...

L&K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, era sólo por si existía un juego equivalente... Por desgracia no explica en qué consiste el juego.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Villegas
1 hr
  -> No hay de que, preciosa

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"switch"


Explanation:
Muy dificil de traducir nombres de juegos.

connyfernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1