KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

The two Josephs were seen at the movies.

Spanish translation: Los dos Josés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The two Josephs were seen at the movies.
Spanish translation:Los dos Josés

06:21 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / pluralization
English term or phrase: The two Josephs were seen at the movies.
How does one go about denoting that there are 2 Josephs in Spanish? Is it correct to write: "Los dos Joses"? or "Los dos Jose"?

Can you show me the rule for both masculine and femine names?

Thanks for your help!
elf
Los dos Josés
Explanation:
Spanish Proper Nouns admit plural when they either designate the name of a family or the group of all the individuals with the same name.
As for gender, when possible, they follow the same rules as any other noun. For instance : "Las dos Josefas", same as "las dos ventanas".
Selected response from:

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This helps a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Los dos Josés
Elena Robles Sanjuan
5los dos José estaban en el cine.
MultiPro
4José/JosésMercedes Alonso


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the two josephs were seen at the movies.
los dos José estaban en el cine.


Explanation:
You can also say:
Se vieron/se notaron la presencia de cada José en el cine.

In Spanish, it is uncommon - unlike the English - to give the plural form to proper name. See some pertinent examples below.

a vida secreta de las palabras, triunfadora de la XX edición de ...
Los dos José, Sancho y Coronado, hacen su aparición para presentar, junto a Leticia Dolera, el premio al Mejor maquillaje y peluquería, que ha ido al equipo ...
actualidad.terra.es/articulo/html/av2708567.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Magazine: Sumario
Los dos José Luises se sienten escandalizados y prácticamente con la misma intensidad, pese a la enorme diferencia en la cuantía de los préstamos: 16 ...
www.el-mundo.es/magazine/m49/textos/sum.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

para jose de granada - Oposiciones Jueces
... q no seria para tanto y madre mia si lo es uf!....bueno esperemos seguir montados en este barco hasta q lleguemos a buen puerto.un beso a los dos jose y noe ...
www.buscaoposiciones.com/foro/Oposiciones-Jueces-fmen-35-16...

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the two josephs were seen at the movies.
Los dos Josés


Explanation:
Spanish Proper Nouns admit plural when they either designate the name of a family or the group of all the individuals with the same name.
As for gender, when possible, they follow the same rules as any other noun. For instance : "Las dos Josefas", same as "las dos ventanas".

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This helps a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sergi

agree  Pilarin: Correct. "Las tres Marías"(The three Marys) never Las Tres María.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pilarín

agree  Noemí Busnelli
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Noemí

agree  marisa cancellaro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisa

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias MargaEsther

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Maisa

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the two josephs were seen at the movies.
José/Josés


Explanation:
As far as I know the correct use is to leave "José" singular, however "Josés" sounds way better and it's widely used (while "los José" is not)

Mercedes Alonso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish