KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

in stark relief

Spanish translation: resalta // pone en relieve // hace hincapie en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in stark relief
Spanish translation:resalta // pone en relieve // hace hincapie en
Entered by: smorales30

14:00 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in stark relief
Shaw does not go easy on his audiences, and he holds in stark relief the political responsibilities for the social conditions he presents. Above all Shaw held that poverty is ‘the greatest of our evils’ and ‘the worst of our crimes’, and humanity cannot realistically advance until poverty is eliminated
smorales30
resalta // pone en relieve // hace hincapie en
Explanation:
I don't think that Mike's suggestion works here because no contrast is stated (although one is implied).

One of these alternatives should work. I've listed them in order of personal preference.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4y hace patente el contraste ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1resalta // pone en relieve // hace hincapie enRobert Forstag


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he holds in stark relief
resalta // pone en relieve // hace hincapie en


Explanation:
I don't think that Mike's suggestion works here because no contrast is stated (although one is implied).

One of these alternatives should work. I've listed them in order of personal preference.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pao.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y hace patente el contraste ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-06 14:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que habría que darle la vuela así para que suene normal y conserve su sentido de "stark relief".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-06 14:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira la vuelta en el Diccionario Oxford

one is immediately aware of their stark poverty la miseria en que viven se le hace a uno patente inmediatamente; in stark contrast en marcado
contraste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-06 14:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read Robert's comment that although a contrast is implied it is not stated and hence "contraste" should not be part of the translation.

Please see the following definition of "stark":

stark (stärk)
adj. stark·er, stark·est
1. Bare or blunt: "His language has become increasingly stark, to the point of sounding strident" Robert Pear.
2. Complete or utter; extreme: stark poverty; a stark contrast.
3. Harsh; grim: "faced with that stark future" Robert C. McFarlane. "[They] found it hard to accept such a stark portrait of unrelieved failure" W. Bruce Lincoln.
adv.
Utterly; entirely: stark raving mad.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Middle English, stiff, severe, strong, from Old English stearc; see ster-1 in Indo-European roots.]

Please see definition number 2, where it states "a stark contrast" when discussing "poverty," when it means "comlete or utter" as it does in this case.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-06 14:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source for definition:

stark - definition of stark by the Free Online Dictionary ...Definition of stark in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of stark. What does stark mean? stark synonyms, stark antonyms. Information about stark in the free ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/stark - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140