KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

Mondayish, Tuesdayish, Wednesdayish

Spanish translation: alunado, amarteado, amiercolado...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mondayish, Tuesdayish, Wednesdayish
Spanish translation:alunado, amarteado, amiercolado...
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

17:43 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / essay
English term or phrase: Mondayish, Tuesdayish, Wednesdayish
It is odd that "Mondayish" is the only word which the days of the week have given us, since Monday is not alone in posssing a positive and peculiar character. Why not "Tuesdayish" or "Wednesdayish"?

¿Cómo lo traducirían?
Ines Garcia Botana
alunado
Explanation:
Si es para la Argentina, creo que puede funcionar. Sería arriesgado afirmarlo, pero supongo que también deriva de luna, al igual que alunarse, lunático y lunes.
Para los otros días, habría que jugar un poco e inventar palabras; quizás, algo como "amarteado" y "amiercolado"... podrían funcionar en contexto...
Saludos.
Selected response from:

María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias, Cielo!! Eso era lo que tenía en mi cerebro y no quería salir! ... Y a los demás, mil mil gracias por todo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2san lunes/san martes/san miércoles
Esbed Cavazos
4la resaca del lunes (y del martes y del miércoles)
Sp-EnTranslator
4la flojera del lunes o la apatía del lunes
Gabriela Lozano
4apático, lánguido, perezoso y ver abajo
Michael Powers (PhD)
2imho it is not so oddSara Noss
2alunado
María Cielo Pipet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mondayish, tuesdayish, wednesdayish
apático, lánguido, perezoso y ver abajo


Explanation:
HalfheartedItalian. svogliato (indolent, lazy, listless, mondayish). (various references) ... Definition 2. Synonyms 3. Crosswords 4. Usage Frequency, 5. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english/ha/ha... - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Son tres posibilidades para "Mondayish"

No hay traducción (que yo sepa) para "Tuesdayish" o "Wenesdayish"

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-06 18:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que "Mondayish" existe como normalmente es el comienzo de la semana laboral y por lo tanto ...

Es parecido a la sigla TGIF - Thank God It's Firday - como viernes típicamente es el último día laboral.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mondayish, tuesdayish, wednesdayish
imho it is not so odd


Explanation:
I know that the idea of a weekend is an anathema to any soul in the translation game, but if you work Monday to Friday and get weekends off, Monday morning is a living nightmare; the early morning alarm, the feeling that the weekend ended too soon and that there are five whole days of work before the weekend comes again! :))

But, when you have survived Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday are a little less painful and therefore receive less attention.

We know it as that 'Monday morning feeling'. Now, how you convey this in Spanish...I do not really know.

I hope this helps!

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: To your last question, we call it "San Lunes". Meaning that some don't even show up, or if they do, they're not really there. Yes, just saw it, same origin, no wonder!
50 mins
  -> Yes, I have just seen this in Linaza's answer. My aim was to explain why Monday was singled out from other days (excepting 'the Friday feeling). Thank you, Henry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mondayish, tuesdayish, wednesdayish
la flojera del lunes o la apatía del lunes


Explanation:
Una sugerencia sería esta, se me ocurre:

"Es extraño que 'la flojera del lunes' sea la única frase..." [en lugar de palabra] "¿Por qué no decir 'la flojera del martes' o 'la flojera del miércoles'?"

También podrías usar "apatía" u otro adjetivo en lugar de "flojera" que pienses que describe mejor ese particular estado de ánimo.

Ahora, si se quisiera usar una frase que se use en español y que se refiera a los días... En México decimos que una persona hizo "San Lunes", porque se quedó en casa en lugar de ir a trabajar. Claro que esto ya tiene otro significado, pero si la pregunta es retórica y se trata de adaptarlo al contexto de habla hispana, puede funcionar:

"Es extraño que 'hacer San Lunes' sea la única frase..." [en lugar de palabra] "¿Por qué no decir 'hacer San Martes' o 'San Miércoles'?"

Ojalá te sirva la lluvia de ideas y encuentres la mejor solución para tu contexto. Saludos.


Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mondayish, tuesdayish, wednesdayish
san lunes/san martes/san miércoles


Explanation:
Monday. O.E. monandæg "day of the moon," from mona (gen. monan) + dæg (see day). Common Gmc. (cf. O.N. manandagr, O.Fris. monendei, Ger. Montag) loan-translation of L.L. Lunæ dies, source of the day name in Romance languages (cf. Fr. lundi, It. lunedi, Sp. lunes), itself a loan-translation of Gk. selenes hemera. The name for this day in Slavic tongues generally means "day after Sunday." Phrase Monday morning quarterback is attested from 1932, Monday being the first day back at work after the weekend, when school and college football games were played. Black Monday (1359) is the Monday after Easter day, though how it got its reputation for bad luck is a mystery. Saint Monday (1753) was "used with reference to the practice among workmen of being idle Monday, as a consequence of drunkenness on the Sunday" before [OED]. Clergymen, meanwhile, when indisposed complained of feeling Mondayish (1804) in ref. to effects of Sunday's labors.
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?l=m&p=20

Ahora bien, San Lunes no se refiere a un estado de ánimo, sino a...
san lunes: (m.) día en que trabajadores y estudiantes eluden ir al trabajo o a la escuela porque están desvelados o indispuestos después de los excesos del fin de semana.
http://www.jergasdehablahispana.org/index.php?pais=Mxico&pala...

espero te sirva de algo.
Suerte!



Esbed Cavazos
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Después de la aclaración, es lo que pensé.
1 hr
  -> =)

agree  Francisco Rodriguez: Es la frase que yo suelo usar
1 hr
  -> Jeje, =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mondayish, tuesdayish, wednesdayish
alunado


Explanation:
Si es para la Argentina, creo que puede funcionar. Sería arriesgado afirmarlo, pero supongo que también deriva de luna, al igual que alunarse, lunático y lunes.
Para los otros días, habría que jugar un poco e inventar palabras; quizás, algo como "amarteado" y "amiercolado"... podrían funcionar en contexto...
Saludos.

María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias, Cielo!! Eso era lo que tenía en mi cerebro y no quería salir! ... Y a los demás, mil mil gracias por todo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mondayish, tuesdayish, wednesdayish
la resaca del lunes (y del martes y del miércoles)


Explanation:
o lunes de resaca, y martes y miércoles...

"la resaca del lunes" como expresión que este día de la semana nos brinda (y por extensión, resaca del martes, miércoles).

"...y si quieres también puedo ser tu trapecio y tu red
tu adiós y tu ven, tu manta y tu frío
tu resaca, tu lunes, tu hastío
o tal vez ese viento
que te arranca del aburrimiento
y te deja abrazada a una duda
en mitad de la calle y desnuda"
Joaquín Sabina - A la orilla de la carretera

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20