KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

And I never thought I'd fall Be at the mercy of a man , ive never been

Spanish translation: y nunca pensé que caería, a la merced de un hombre nunca he estado


18:52 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / me gustaria saber si me podian ayudar a traducir esto.. es partye de la letra de uan cancion
English term or phrase: And I never thought I'd fall Be at the mercy of a man , ive never been
I've always been taught to win
And I never thought I'd fall
Be at the mercy of a man
I've never been
Now I only want to be right where you are.
daydreamer
Spanish translation:y nunca pensé que caería, a la merced de un hombre nunca he estado
Explanation:
suprimiría ese "Be" de la tercera estrofa para mantener un estilo fluido sin alterar el sentido, también puede invertirse la oración, "nunca he estado a la merced de un hombre"
Selected response from:

victoriak
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2y nunca pensé que caería, a la merced de un hombre nunca he estado
victoriak
4y nunca pensé que caería que estaría a merced del hombre, nunca lo he estado
Alicia Moreno Delgado
3y nunca pensé que caería bajo la misericordia de un hombre, que nunca he sido
Maryán López


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and i never thought i'd fall be at the mercy of a man , ive never been
y nunca pensé que caería que estaría a merced del hombre, nunca lo he estado


Explanation:
y sigue: ahora sólo quiero estar donde estás tú

Alicia Moreno Delgado
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and i never thought i'd fall be at the mercy of a man , ive never been
y nunca pensé que caería, a la merced de un hombre nunca he estado


Explanation:
suprimiría ese "Be" de la tercera estrofa para mantener un estilo fluido sin alterar el sentido, también puede invertirse la oración, "nunca he estado a la merced de un hombre"

victoriak
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxakanah
1 hr

agree  xxxmchandias
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and i never thought i'd fall be at the mercy of a man , ive never been
y nunca pensé que caería bajo la misericordia de un hombre, que nunca he sido


Explanation:
una idea "poética"

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16